Program

GRC’s Live Broadcast Program below is where attendees can interact live with presenters, participate in Q&A, engage with sponsors and exhibitors, and network with colleagues and peers. The Live Broadcast Program will take place on October 18 – 23, 2020.

The Live Broadcast Program will deliver:

  • 170+ Oral Presentations and E-Posters
  • Dedicated Exhibit Hall hours
  • 2 Opening Sessions with keynote speakers
  • 5 virtual Field Trips
  • Women in Geothermal (WING) workshop and yoga
  • 6 Panel Sessions, 3 Workshops
  • International content
  • 6 nightly Networking Receptions

Additionally, three informative and hands-on workshops will be available prior to the live event. More details on GRC workshops coming soon!

(All times are listed in Pacific Time)

GRC's 2020 Virtual Annual Meeting & Expo
Program at a Glance

TIME

Friday,
October 16

Saturday,
October 17

Sunday,
October 18

Monday,
October 19

Tuesday,
October 20

Wednesday,
October 21

Thursday,
October 22

Friday,
October 23

9:00 AM

3:00 PM

Geothermal Drilling Workshop
(Part 1)

Geothermal Drilling Workshop
(Part 2)

 

9:00 AM

3:00 PM

Geothermal Resource Decision Workshop
(Part 1)

Geothermal Resource Decision Workshop
(Part 2)

9:00 AM

1:00 PM

 

 

Geothermal Drilling Workshop
(Part 3)

 

9:00 AM

1:00 PM

Geothermal Resource Decision Workshop
(Part 3)

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

 

Opening Session

WING Yoga

PC Meeting

Members Meeting

Photo Contest

10:15 AM

11:15 AM

Opening Session

Technical Sessions (3)

PC Meeting

Technical Sessions (4)

Technical Sessions (3)

11:30 AM

12:30 PM

Job Fair

Technical Sessions (3)

Job Fair

Technical Sessions (4)

Technical Sessions (3)

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

Poster Session

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

Exhibit Hall

Exhibit Hall

Exhibit Hall

Exhibit Hall

Exhibit Hall

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

Geology Field Trip

Cyrq Soda Lake Field Trip

New Zealand Direct Use Field Trip

Lithium Field Trip

Ormat Steamboat Field Trip

1:00 PM

5:00 PM

GRC Board Meeting

 

1:00 PM

5:00 PM

Geothermal Wellbore Tubular Deformations Workshop

2:30 PM

3:30 PM

 

International Session

Technical Sessions (3)

Technical Sessions (3)

Technical Sessions (4)

Technical Sessions (3)

3:45 PM

4:45 PM

International Session

Technical Sessions (3)

Technical Sessions (3)

Technical Sessions (4)

Technical Sessions (3)

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Mixer Reception

Student Trivia

Awards Ceremony

WING Workshop

Happy Hour

5:30 PM

7:00 PM

Exhibit Networking Reception

Exhibit Networking Reception

Exhibit Networking Reception

Exhibit Networking Reception

 

6:00 PM

6:30 PM

Opening Presentation

 

6:30 PM

8:30 PM

Opening Reception & Exhibit Hall